What is White Willow ?
White willow is a species of willow native to Europe and western and central Asia. The name derives from the white tone to the undersides of the leaves. The active ingredient in white willow bark is called salicin, the chemical model for the creation of aspirin. White willow bark is the natural choice for the treatment of many of the same conditions as aspirin, because it has fewer side effects and the benefits last longer.
What is Salicin ?
Salicin is an alcoholic β-glucoside. Salicin is produced in (and named after) willow (Salix) bark and acts as an anti-inflammatory agent in the human body. Salicin is also commonly found in the bark of Populus species, and the leaves of willows and poplars.
White Willow Bark Extract
White Willow Bark
Min 15% 25% 98%
Pharmaceutical Grade, Food grade,
Yellow-Brown / White Fine Powder
For 0.5kgs to 5kgs, Aluminum foil bags + Aseptic bag vacuum packaging
For 25kgs, double-layer Aseptic bag + Paper Drums
2 years when properly stored
1.Salicin can relieve pain and reduce fevers, including headache, back and neck pain, muscle aches, and menstrual cramps;
2. Salicin is a natural alternative to aspirin-one of the most common uses in dietary supplements as an adjunct for weight loss;
3. Salicin has the function of treatment inflammation;
4. Salicin helps to treat scabies,erysipelas, decayed tooth, swelling in the gum;
5. Salicin is effective on dispelling wind-evil,increasing urine,reducing swelling;
6. Salicin has the function of curing rheumatism,blennorrhagia, gonorrhea cloudy urine, pee atresia, epidemic hepatitis.
1. Salicin is applied in cosmetics, it can inhibit whelk and relieve swelling and pain;
2. Salicin is applied in pharmaceutical field, it is mainly used to curing fever, colds and infections;
3. Salicin is applied in feed additive, it is mainly used as feed additive for diminishing inflammation and promoting digestion.
For Further Information, please contact: