White willow extract is a willow tree native to Europe, West Asia and Central Asia. The origin of this name is mainly based on the white hue at the bottom of the leaves. The active ingredient that can be extracted from the bark of white willow is called salicylic acid and can be used to treat many conditions. Compared to other substances, salicylic acid has fewer side effects and lasts longer.
Salicylic acid, an extract of white willow bark, is a natural anti-inflammatory drug. Salicylic acid is commonly used in the dermatology department to treat various chronic skin diseases such as acne and sputum. Salicylic acid can be used to treat acne caused by pore blockage by exfoliating, sterilizing and anti-inflammatory.
As a "natural aspirin", salicylic acid is used to treat mild fever, colds, infections (influenza), acute and chronic rheumatic discomfort, headaches and pain due to inflammation. Salicylic acid is believed to be a source of anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving ability of white willow bark. The analgesic ability of white willow bark usually takes effect slowly but lasts longer than normal aspirin products.
White willow extract can reduce pain and reduce fever, including headache, back and neck pain, muscle pain and menstrual cramps; it is also one of the most common weight loss supplements in dietary supplements; treatment of inflammation, acne, erysipelas, tooth decay, Gingival swelling; also has the effect of hurricane, urinary, and swelling.
In addition, the extract of white willow bark, salicylic acid, is used in cosmetics to inhibit acne, reduce swelling and relieve pain; it is used in medicine, mainly for the treatment of fever, colds and infections; Medium, mainly used as a feed additive for digestion.
Similar to aspirin, some people may experience stomach upset after taking salicylic acid, so people with ulcers and gastritis should avoid using these drugs. Moreover, like aspirin, white willow bark extract can not be used to treat children with fever.
Contact us by E-mail: email@example.com