What Is Vanillyl Butyl Ether

- May 17, 2019-

What Is Vanillyl Butyl Ether? 

Vanillyl butyl ether is an oil-soluble heat sensitizer. It can quickly produce a mild and long-lasting pyrogen effect after local action on the skin, including accelerating microcirculation, stimulating subcutaneous fat metabolism, and promoting capillary blood circulation. The thermal sensation of vanillyl butyl ether is several times that of the general pepper extract, low irritancy, and the thermal sensation is maintained for several hours, and a strong thermal sensation can be obtained at a very low dosage. Besides, VBE is a stable and safe ingredient with a pleasant vanilla flavor.

Vanillyl Butyl Ether


Product Features:

1. Vanillyl butyl ether produces a strong thermal sensation on the skin, easing and producing a sense of heat for a long time. Promotes subcutaneous fat metabolism and slimming down.

VBE acts on the skin or mucous membranes to rapidly activate the vanilloid receptor (vanilloid)

Receptor, also known as capsaicin receptor, a channel complex protein, opens the calcium channel and depolarizes the membrane of the primary sensory neuron. It can quickly produce a strong thermal sensation in about 2 minutes and lasts for about 2 hours.

VBE is a thermal sensation produced by directly stimulating nerve endings, which is a thermal effect that is perceived by triggering neurotransmitters, and the actual temperature of the skin does not change significantly.

2. Vanillyl butyl ether is structurally similar to most heat sensitizers (capsaicin, ginger extract) and is less irritating, milder and safer than other heat sensitizers.

Synergistic effect with the cooling sensitizer - adding a small amount of thermal sensitizer to the cooling sensation enhances the cooling effect of the skin and significantly enhances the cooling sensation of the cooling agent and prolongs the cooling sensation time.

Applications:

Conventional skin care products

Thermal mask & Cleaning product

SPA &vSPA products

Anti-off, hair products

Body cream& Lipstick

Body shaping & weight loss products

Tips:

Vanillyl butyl ether is easy to use in formula, good in stability, good in acid and alkali resistance. The applicable pH range is 3.0-10.0, which can be used in combination with most cosmetic ingredients.

Transparent aqueous liquid system: mixed with a solubilizing agent in a certain ratio and directly added to water;

Emulsification system: when the temperature of the formula is lowered to about 40 ° C, it is added to the system together with the essence;

Recommended dosage: 0.1-0.5%, 0.1% of the lips and sensitive parts;


Vanillyl butyl ether


Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any question about Vanillyl butyl ether:  information@sxrebecca.com