Licorice root extract is a plant component, a salt derived from plant licorice, also known as dipotassium glycyrrhizinate.
◆ Skin care effects
Licorice root extract, a skin conditioner, which can improve the appearance of dry / damaged skin to reduce peeling and restore skin suppleness. And also it has anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and soothing effects. In fact, clinical trials show that it is also an effective ingredient for the treatment of atopic dermatitis.
In addition, research shows that it can also inhibit tyrosinase activity and melanin production in the skin, so it can be used as a whitening agent to prevent pigmentation. More research shows that Licorice root can reduce redness and irritation caused by rosacea, psoriasis and acne. People can find this ingredient in a variety of care products, such as facial moisturizer / milk, anti-aging essence, sunscreen, acne essence, cleansing milk, foundation cream, whitening essence, mask and eye cream.
◆ Safety and side effects
The FDA lists this ingredient as a generally recognized safe ingredient (GRAS) and can be used directly as a food additive. Clinical trials have shown that dipotassium glycyrrhizinate neither penetrates the skin nor irritates it. However, the expert group of the EU Cosmetics Directive and the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Committee believes that it is safe and non-toxic for use in OTC personal care products. However, because it is extracted from plants, the expert panel of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Committee recommends that cosmetics manufacturers must ensure that pesticides and toxic metal residues are below acceptable levels
For Further Information, please contact: firstname.lastname@example.org