The efficacy of magnolia bark extract powder in cosmetics

- Sep 29, 2020-

Many consumers see that some cosmetics contain " magnolia bark extract powder ", they do not know the efficacy and role of the chemical substance, they want to know the products containing it, which is good or bad. the article introduces the effects, functions and roles of its extract on the skin.

Magnolia Bark Extract powder

The main role of magnolia bark extract in cosmetics and skin care products is antibacterial agents, antioxidants, anti-inflammatory agents, The risk factor is 1, which is relatively safe ,it can be used with confidence. Generally, it has no effect for pregnant women. Magnolia Bark Extract is not acne-causing.

Magnolol and honokiol, the active ingredients of Magnolia Bark Extract powder, have obvious antifungal effects. it has a strong antibacterial ,it can be used as an antibacterial agent. Combined with its anti-inflammatory properties, it can be used for the treatment of acne; its extract also has anti-oxidant, eliminates free radicals, which is used in anti-aging cosmetics.

The active ingredients of magnolia bark extract and magnolol can be used as antibacterial agents (gram-negative bacteria and acid-resistant bacteria), which can be used to prevent and treat acne; oral hygiene products are used to prevent dental caries and inhibit tooth decay; honokiol is NF -Inhibition of cB cells can be confirmed to increase.

magnolia bark extract in cosmetics

The active ingredients of magnolia bark extract powder and magnolol can be used as antibacterial agents (gram-negative bacteria and acid-resistant bacteria), which can be used to prevent and treat acne; oral hygiene products can prevent dental caries and inhibit tooth decay; honokiol has an effect on NF -Inhibition of cB cells, It is proved that it improves the function of skin immune cells and has anti-inflammatory effect; Honokiol can also be used as an antioxidant and skin whitening agent.

Application in daily chemical products:

1. Used in chewing gum, toothpaste and mouthwash products to prevent dental plaque and gingivitis, prevent dental caries, and prevent bad breath;

2. Used in shampoo, it can relieve dandruff and itching, healthy hair follicles;

3. Used in shower gel, antibacterial, whitening and anti-itch;

Application in daily chemical products

Application in cosmetics:

1. Honokiol's antibacterial properties can be used as cosmetic preservatives;

2. Whitening water, cream, mask;

3. Anti-acne and anti-inflammatory, creams and masks;

[Addition suggestion] Maximum addition amount 8%, refer to Food and Drug Administration {2012} Cosmetic Addition Standard.


For Further Information, please contact: information@sxrebecca.com