Key Specifications :
1.Hyaluronic acid cosmetic grade introduction
Sodium Hyaluronate (hyaluronic Acid, HA), the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, is a linear high molecular weight mucopolysaccharide
compose by thousands of repeating disaccharide units of D-glucuronic acid and N-acetyl-D-glucosamine.
2. Efficacy of hyaluronic acid cosmetic grade
Compared with other humectants, HA is less effected by the environment, as it has the highest hygroscopic capacity in a relatively low humidity, while has the lowest hygroscopic capacity in a relatively high humidity.
HA is widely well known in the cosmetic industry as an excellent moisturizer and is called the Ideal Natural Moisturizing Factor”.
High molecular weight HA has good lubricity and film forming properties.
When applying cosmetic containing high molecular weigh HA to skin, the trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) is reduced and skin becomes tender and glossy.
Low molecular weight HA can partly penetrate into the skin and nourish it from inside.
When different molecular weighs HA are used simultaneously in the same cosmetic formulation, it can have synergetic effects, to activate global moisturizing and multiple