Can arbutin be used for a long time?

- Jan 04, 2021-

Alpha Arbutin can be used for a long time. it is extracted from green plants, which is safe and reliable. Alpha Arbutin.jpg

It will not be toxic and irritating to melanocytes. It also has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory effects. Arbutin is considered to be the most ideal whitening material at the moment.

Arbutin is widely used in cosmetics, as a skin lightening agent and whitening agent, whitening and brightening the complexion. it can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase, thereby reducing the production of melanin, it can bind to tyrosinase , Speed up the decomposition and metabolism of melanin, reduce pigmentation, and effectively remove stains.

In addition to being a cosmetic ingredient, Alpha arbutin also plays a role in burns and scalds. which has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effects, quickly relieves pain, eliminates redness, and accelerates wound healing without leaving scars.

The arbutin whitening skin care products that we can come into contact with in our daily life usually have a concentration between 1% and 2%. Once the concentration exceeds 7%, then the product cannot be used on the face, high concentration has photosensitivity, not only can't whiten it, but it will increase melanin and darken skin tone.

Alpha Arbutin is usually used as an essence product. It is used after lotion, before lotion and cream, or it can be mixed with lotion, increase the penetration of skin care products and the absorption of the skin.


For Further Information, please contact: information@sxrebecca.com