Allantoin, also known as 5-urinyl acetolactam, urea-acetate lactam, urea-heine, urea-diazolidone, is a derivative of urea-lactam. At present, the annual production capacity of allantoin in the world is about 50,000 tons, and the demand market is mainly in the three fields of medicine, cosmetics and agriculture. Due to the low content, complex technology and high cost of extracting natural allantoin from natural plants and animals by traditional technology, it cannot be used on a large scale.Therefore, Allantoin Extract is mainly extracted by chemical synthesis, such as direct condensation of glyoxylic acid in urea, dissolution of calcium acetate in hydrochloric acid, heating of dichloroacetic acid in urea, electrolysis of oxalic acid by glyoxal oxidation, synthesis of acetaldehyde in trichloride, etc.
Pharmaceutical Grade, Agriculture grade, Cosmetic grade
White crystalline powder
For 0.5kgs to 5kgs, Aluminum foil bags + Aseptic bag vacuum packaging
For 25kgs, double-layer Aseptic bag + Paper Drums
2 years when properly stored
1.Allantoin is used to treat skin ulcers,wound,scald,burn and acne etc;
2. Its Extract usually was used to cure gastritis and duodenum ulcer disease;
3. It can promote skin cell regeneration and make rough and cracked skin smooth and supple;
4. It has the effects as avoiding light, sterilizing and antisepticising, acesodyne and anti-oxidation;
5. Allantoin powder has the effect on plantation growth hormone, to increase production of wheat, orange, rice, vegetable and etc.
1. In Pharmacy: can boost the growth of cells and healing up of wound; also effective to xerodermia, osteomyelitis and hepatocirrhosis etc.
2. In cosmetics: allantoin extract can keep moisture of skin; widely used in freckles cream, shampoo, soap, toothpaste etc.
3. In agriculture: used as plant growth regulator of wheat, rice, vegetables and tea
For Further Information, please contact: